VISITOR PRIVACY POLICY for www.coachhirelondon.co.uk / www.maydaytravel.co.uk / www.maydaytravel.com

Our Company is dedicated to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you.

The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.coachhirelondon.co.uk and provided by Mayday Travel Ltd, Block F, Anchor Business Park, 102 Beddington Lane, Croydon, CR0 4YX and refers to the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It details how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act).

The data controller is Mayday Travel Ltd

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR & DPA are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may effect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR & DPA are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to provide an enhance user experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, the cookies used on this site do not store any personal data but instead make use of anonymous tracking data.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Types of Cookies that we may use

Strictly necessary cookies:
These cookies are required to enable your visit to the site and to navigation between pages and use the features of our website.

Performance cookies:
These cookies do collect any personal information, they are anonymous and record statistical information about how visitors navigate our website. They do help us to improve how our website functions and will allow us to make future improvements to visitor experience.
By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. All browsers have the functionality to allow users to block cookies from specific sites or to block cookies from all sites, as well as allowing the user to delete all cookies from their hard drive. Please refer to your browser’s help facility.

Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

We do not pass on your details to third-parties without prior consent. In the event that we need to share your data with a third-party we will request your permission prior to this.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your device’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Mailchimp www.mailchimp.com

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: https://goo.gl/a46UYV). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Enhanced Privacy Policy provisions include;

1. Data and Information Collected

To operate our website it is essential to collect or process certain data, such as the following:

1.1 Information regarding your visits to our website, any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, weblogs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to those specified).

1.2 Forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.

1.3 Any data collected from communications to us from you, for any reason.

2. How we use Cookies

It is possible that we may gather information regarding your computer for our services.  This collection of data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us or our advertisers.

Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site.  The data does not give out any personal details.

Cookies may be used to gather this general internet data.  When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting.  The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to.  This information helps us improve our site and services to you.

All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings.  There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu.  Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

Advertisers can use cookies, which we do not control.  If cookies are used they will be downloaded if you click on any advertisement we have on this site.

3. Information Use

Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you.  We may also use the data collected for the following:

3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from out site, in direct relation to our services or products.  We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.

3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest.  We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication.  We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.

4. Personal Data Storage

4.1 It is possible that we may collect transfer data from you regarding locations outside of the European Economic Area.  This information is used for storing and processing.  It may be processed by staff outside the European Economic Area, by a company who works for us or a supplier we have.  An example is where we may process and conclude your order by using payment details or offering support services.  You have agreed to this communication by processing and finalising your order.  At any time you provide personal data, you agree to a transfer for processing and storage.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of the data transfer in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers.  Any transaction details will be encrypted to provide you safety.

4.3 Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given.  Information offered is therefore at your own risk.  If given a password or chosen to obtain a password, you can access the secure section, requiring the password to remain confidential by you, as your responsibility.

5. Sharing Your Information

5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member.  This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties:

5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.

5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

5.2.3 Fraud protection and to minimise credit risk may require a sharing of your information.

6. Third Party Links

Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy.  You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data.  We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

7. Information Access

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you.  If you wish to have access to this information it may be subject to a £10 payment fee, used to cover our costs regarding the information you requested.  If you wish to access this data please provide contact details below.

8. Contacting Us

We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy.  Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us: info@maydaytravel.co.uk.
v.2.1 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Mayday Travel Ltd